Szanszkrit eszközök

Declension of nouns ending with vowel:
Regular nouns ending with ṛ, o, ai and au

Contents

← Back to main page


Introduction Jump to top

In this chapter, we will cover the declension of regular nouns ending with , o, ai and au. As always, we will show the tables of endings for each kind of vowel ending, and the rule is to drop the final vowel (, o, ai or au) of the noun that you wish to inflect, and add the appropriate ending.

Nouns ending with Jump to top

There are two regular patterns of declension for nouns ending in 1Müller, "A Sanskrit grammar for beginners", p. 113, §235: 1) The first pattern, that we are calling "Type 1" here, is generally followed by nouns that end with the suffix tṛ and denote the agent or the doer of an action. For example: kartṛ (that means "doer" or "one who does"), hotṛ (that means "sacrificer" or "one who sacrifices") and bhartṛ (that means "husband"). 2) The second pattern, that we are calling "Type 2" here, is followed by most terms of family relationship. For example, bhrātṛ ("brother"), mātṛ ("mother"), and pitṛ ("father"). The exceptions are svasṛ ("sister") and naptṛ ("grandson"), which follow the declension pattern of Type 1.

Below are the declension tables for Types 1 and 2. For the masculine and feminine genders, the ones for Type 1 are shown on the left and the corresponding ones for Type 2 are shown on the right. There is no neuter table of endings for Type 2. Notice that the only differences of Type 2 with respect to Type 1 are in the Accusative singular, Nominative/Accusative/Vocative dual and Nominative plural.

Endings: Type 1 masculine nouns in

SingularDualPlural
Nominative āआरौ ārauआरः āraḥ
Vocativeअः aḥआरौ ārauआरः āraḥ
Accusativeआरम् āramआरौ ārauॠन् ṝn
Instrumentalरा ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभिः ṛbhiḥ
Dativeरे reऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeउः uḥऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveउः uḥरोः roḥॠणाम् ṝṇām
Locativeअरि ariरोः roḥऋषु ṛṣu

Endings: Type 2 masculine nouns in

SingularDualPlural
Nominative āअरौ arauअरः araḥ
Vocativeअः aḥअरौ arauअरः araḥ
Accusativeअरम् aramअरौ arauॠन् ṝn
Instrumentalरा ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभिः ṛbhiḥ
Dativeरे reऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeउः uḥऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveउः uḥरोः roḥॠणाम् ṝṇām
Locativeअरि ariरोः roḥऋषु ṛṣu

Endings: Type 1 feminine nouns in

SingularDualPlural
Nominative āआरौ ārauआरः āraḥ
Vocativeअः aḥआरौ ārauआरः āraḥ
Accusativeआरम् āramआरौ ārauॠः ṝḥ
Instrumentalरा ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभिः ṛbhiḥ
Dativeरे reऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeउः uḥऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveउः uḥरोः roḥॠणाम् ṝṇām
Locativeअरि ariरोः roḥऋषु ṛṣu

Endings: Type 2 feminine nouns in

SingularDualPlural
Nominative āअरौ arauअरः araḥ
Vocativeअः aḥअरौ arauअरः araḥ
Accusativeअरम् aramअरौ arauॠः ṝḥ
Instrumentalरा ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभिः ṛbhiḥ
Dativeरे reऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeउः uḥऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveउः uḥरोः roḥॠणाम् ṝṇām
Locativeअरि ariरोः roḥऋषु ṛṣu

Endings: Type 1 neuter nouns in

SingularDualPlural
Nominative ऋणी ṛṇīॠणि ṝṇi
Vocativeअः aḥआरौ ārauआरः āraḥ
Accusativeआरम् āramआरौ ārauॠन् ṝn
Instrumentalऋणा ṛṇā
(or) रा
ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभिः ṛbhiḥ
Dativeऋणे ṛṇe
(or) रे re
ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeऋणः ṛṇaḥ
(or) उः uḥ
ऋभ्याम् ṛbhyāmऋभ्यः ṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveऋणः ṛṇaḥ
(or) उः uḥ
ऋणोः ṛṇoḥ
(or) रोः roḥ
ॠणाम् ṝṇām
Locativeऋणि ṛṇi
(or) अरि ari
ऋणोः ṛṇoḥ
(or) रोः roḥ
ऋषु ṛṣu

As examples of Type 1 nouns, below are the declension tables of the masculine noun naptṛ ("grandson"), the feminine noun svasṛ ("sister") and the neuter form of kartṛ ("doer"):

Naptṛ (masculine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeनप्ता naptāनप्तारौ naptārauनप्तारः naptāraḥ
Vocativeनप्तः naptaḥनप्तारौ naptārauनप्तारः naptāraḥ
Accusativeनप्तारम् naptāramनप्तारौ naptārauनप्तॄन् naptṝn
Instrumentalनप्त्रा naptनप्तृभ्याम् naptṛbhyāmनप्तृभिः naptṛbhiḥ
Dativeनप्त्रे naptreनप्तृभ्याम् naptṛbhyāmनप्तृभ्यः naptṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeनप्तुः naptuḥनप्तृभ्याम् naptṛbhyāmनप्तृभ्यः naptṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveनप्तुः naptuḥनप्त्रोः naptroḥनप्तॄणाम् naptṝṇām
Locativeनप्तरि naptariनप्त्रोः naptroḥनप्तृषु naptṛṣu

Svasṛ (feminine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeस्वसा svasāस्वसारौ svasārauस्वसारः svasāraḥ
Vocativeस्वसः svasaḥस्वसारौ svasārauस्वसारः svasāraḥ
Accusativeस्वसारम् svasāramस्वसारौ svasārauस्वसॄः svasṝḥ
Instrumentalस्वस्रा svasस्वसृभ्याम् svasṛbhyāmस्वसृभिः svasṛbhiḥ
Dativeस्वस्रे svasreस्वसृभ्याम् svasṛbhyāmस्वसृभ्यः svasṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeस्वसुः svasuḥस्वसृभ्याम् svasṛbhyāmस्वसृभ्यः svasṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveस्वसुः svasuḥस्वस्रोः svasroḥस्वसॄणाम् svasṝṇām
Locativeस्वसरि svasariस्वस्रोः svasroḥस्वसृषु svasṛṣu

Kartṛ (neuter)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeकर्तृ kartकर्तृणी kartṛṇīकर्तॄणि kartṝṇi
Vocativeकर्तः kartaḥकर्तारौ kartārauकर्तारः kartāraḥ
Accusativeकर्तारम् kartāramकर्तारौ kartārauकर्तॄन् kartṝn
Instrumentalकर्तृणा kartṛṇā (or) कर्त्रा kartकर्तृभ्याम् kartṛbhyāmकर्तृभिः kartṛbhiḥ
Dativeकर्तृणे kartṛṇe (or) कर्त्रे kartreकर्तृभ्याम् kartṛbhyāmकर्तृभ्यः kartṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeकर्तृणः kartṛṇaḥ (or) कर्तुः kartuḥकर्तृभ्याम् kartṛbhyāmकर्तृभ्यः kartṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveकर्तृणः kartṛṇaḥ (or) कर्तुः kartuḥकर्तृणोः kartṛṇoḥ (or) कर्त्रोः kartroḥकर्तॄणाम् kartṝṇām
Locativeकर्तृणि kartṛṇi (or) कर्तरि kartariकर्तृणोः kartṛṇoḥ (or) कर्त्रोः kartroḥकर्तृषु kartṛṣu

As examples of Type 2 nouns, below are the declension tables of pitṛ ("father") and mātṛ ("mother"):

Pitṛ (masculine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeपिता pitāपितरौ pitarauपितरः pitaraḥ
Vocativeपितः pitaḥपितरौ pitarauपितरः pitaraḥ
Accusativeपितरम् pitaramपितरौ pitarauपितॄन् pitṝn
Instrumentalपित्रा pitपितृभ्याम् pitṛbhyāmपितृभिः pitṛbhiḥ
Dativeपित्रे pitreपितृभ्याम् pitṛbhyāmपितृभ्यः pitṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeपितुः pituḥपितृभ्याम् pitṛbhyāmपितृभ्यः pitṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveपितुः pituḥपित्रोः pitroḥपितॄणाम् pitṝṇām
Locativeपितरि pitariपित्रोः pitroḥपितृषु pitṛṣu

Mātṛ (feminine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeमाता mātāमातरौ mātarauमातरः mātaraḥ
Vocativeमातः mātaḥमातरौ mātarauमातरः mātaraḥ
Accusativeमातरम् mātaramमातरौ mātarauमातॄः mātṝḥ
Instrumentalमात्रा mātमातृभ्याम् mātṛbhyāmमातृभिः mātṛbhiḥ
Dativeमात्रे mātreमातृभ्याम् mātṛbhyāmमातृभ्यः mātṛbhyaḥ
Ablativeमातुः mātuḥमातृभ्याम् mātṛbhyāmमातृभ्यः mātṛbhyaḥ
Genitiveमातुः mātuḥमात्रोः mātroḥमातॄणाम् mātṝṇām
Locativeमातरि mātariमात्रोः mātroḥमातृषु mātṛṣu

Nouns ending with o Jump to top

The only noun ending with o that is worth mentioning here is go, which can mean "cow" if it is feminine, or "ox" if it is masculine2Müller, "A Sanskrit grammar for beginners", p. 97, §218. In both genders, it is declined the same way. Below is the declension table of go:

Go (feminine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeगौः gauḥगावौ gāvauगावः gāvaḥ
Vocativeगौः gauḥगावौ gāvauगावः gāvaḥ
Accusativeगाम् gāmगावौ gāvauगाः gāḥ
Instrumentalगवा gavāगोभ्याम् gobhyāmगोभिः gobhiḥ
Dativeगवे gaveगोभ्याम् gobhyāmगोभ्यः gobhyaḥ
Ablativeगोः goḥगोभ्याम् gobhyāmगोभ्यः gobhyaḥ
Genitiveगोः goḥगवोः gavoḥगवाम् gavām
Locativeगवि gaviगवोः gavoḥगोषु goṣu

Nouns ending with ai and au Jump to top

Nouns in ai and au are also very rare. They are declined using the following tables of endings3Müller, "A Sanskrit grammar for beginners", p. 97, §217:

Endings for nouns in ai

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeआः āḥआयौ āyauआयः āyaḥ
Vocativeआः āḥआयौ āyauआयः āyaḥ
Accusativeआयम् āyamआयौ āyauआयः āyaḥ
Instrumentalआया āyāआभ्याम् ābhyāmआभिः ābhiḥ
Dativeआये āyeआभ्याम् ābhyāmआभ्यः ābhyaḥ
Ablativeआयः āyaḥआभ्याम् ābhyāmआभ्यः ābhyaḥ
Genitiveआयः āyaḥआयोः āyoḥआयाम् āyām
Locativeआयि āyiआयोः āyoḥआसु āsu

Endings for nouns in au

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeऔः auḥआवौ āvauआवः āvaḥ
Vocativeऔः auḥआवौ āvauआवः āvaḥ
Accusativeआवम् āvamआवौ āvauआवः āvaḥ
Instrumentalआवा āvāऔभ्याम् aubhyāmऔभिः aubhiḥ
Dativeआवे āveऔभ्याम् aubhyāmऔभ्यः aubhyaḥ
Ablativeआवः āvaḥआवोः āvoḥआवाम् āvām
Genitiveआवः āvaḥआवोः āvoḥआवाम् āvām
Locativeआवि āviआवोः āvoḥऔषु auṣu

Below are the declension tables of rai (a masculine noun meaning "wealth") and nau (a feminine noun meaning "ship"):

Rai (masculine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeराः rāḥरायौ rāyauरायः rāyaḥ
Vocativeराः rāḥरायौ rāyauरायः rāyaḥ
Accusativeरायम् rāyamरायौ rāyauरायः rāyaḥ
Instrumentalराया rāyāराभ्याम् rābhyāmराभिः rābhiḥ
Dativeराये rāyeराभ्याम् rābhyāmराभ्यः rābhyaḥ
Ablativeरायः rāyaḥराभ्याम् rābhyāmराभ्यः rābhyaḥ
Genitiveरायः rāyaḥरायोः rāyoḥरायाम् rāyām
Locativeरायि rāyiरायोः rāyoḥरासु rāsu

Nau (feminine)

SingularDualPlural
Nominativeनौः nauḥनावौ nāvauनावः nāvaḥ
Vocativeनौः nauḥनावौ nāvauनावः nāvaḥ
Accusativeनावम् nāvamनावौ nāvauनावः nāvaḥ
Instrumentalनावा nāvāनौभ्याम् naubhyāmनौभिः naubhiḥ
Dativeनावे nāveनौभ्याम् naubhyāmनौभ्यः naubhyaḥ
Ablativeनावः nāvaḥनावोः nāvoḥनावाम् nāvām
Genitiveनावः nāvaḥनावोः nāvoḥनावाम् nāvām
Locativeनावि nāviनावोः nāvoḥनौषु nauṣu

Top ↑